Getting Started
[…] Receipt of Taxpayer Refunds is Prohibited
Tax return preparers are prohibited by Federal Law, the IRS and the Tax Refund Processing Banks from receiving all or any part of a taxpayer's refund. Too many times in the past, during the "fast and furious" tax preparation season, illicit tax return preparers have received the taxpayer's refunds, and then skipped town with ALL of the money. The law simply doesn't allow tax return preparers to receive ANY of the money.

26 United States Code § 6695(f)
Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 6695(f) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who is a tax preparer who endorses or otherwise negotiates (directly or through an agent) any check made in respect of the taxes imposed by this title which issued to a taxpayer... shall pay a penalty of $500 with respect to each such check.”

IRS Publication 1345 – Handbook for Authorized IRS e-file Providers of Individual Income Tax Returns
Specifically, in Chapter 3 of Publication 1345 on Page 14 the IRS states:
"Direct Deposit of Refunds